Siddha Vaidyam & the Kitchen Medicines

Siddha Vaidyam is not just the oldest and the first medical system that ever existed since the prehistoric period but its a science and proof of intense spirituality and Siddhars show the immense possibility of a human beings.

This medicine was developed by the scientists of ancient days named Siddhars who gained their knowledge through deep meditation and thus arousing the serpent power that is hidden within every human. These are humans who have reached the blissful state of human life and achieved the state of ultimate knowledge.

The natural ingredients of the Siddha health system herbs are much better and free of side effects than the factory made chemical stuffed products. Simple Siddha remedies can be very effective in relieving symptoms, and preventing further development of a disorder. Anything that is easily available in your kitchen or around your home, and has a medicinal use, may be used as a kitchen and home remedy. When used for medical purposes, herbs, vegetables, fruits, spices, grains and oils are understood to be home remedies.

May Lord Vaitheesvarar bless you with greater health and wealth
~ Vijayakumar Alagappan

Monday, February 10, 2014

Agathi Keerai


Botanical Name: Sesbania grandiflora

Common name: Corkwood tree, hummingbird tree
There are two types of Agathi, agathi and sevvagathi or red agathi.


Leaves, stem, root and flower of agathi leaves are used for medicinal purposes. The agathi leaves can be consumed in the form of juice, cooked spinach or medicine. The thin stem is used as a ingredient for good health medicines in siddha and ayurveda. It is advisable to take agathi leaves once in a month.

Property of the leaves: Coolant, purgative, kills worms.

Detoxifies, controls pitha, and digests food.

Agathi is used as a Siddha home remedy for treating 
fever, sinus, bruises, and venereal diseases etc.

Fever subsides when the juice of the leaves (2-3 drops a time) is dropped in the nostrils. The juice of the leaves can be applied externally at times of fever to bring down temperature.

The juice of the leaves 1 part and honey 5 parts mixed and massaged on top of the head of small children clears sinus problems.

The leaves can be boiled and ground to a paste and applied on bruises.

The flowers of the plant can be cooked like the leaves. Cooked flowers can be consumed to clear pitha problems caused by smoking, hot climate etc. It is also an excellent coolant.

The flower of red agathi is used to treat nosebleed.

The decoction of the bark of the plant is useful at times of fever.

The root of the plant is used in treating syphilis, pain in the male sexual organ,burning sensation of the whole body.

Decoction of the agathi root can cure the above problems.

The red agathi root and oomathai root (jimsonweed) are ground together to make a paste. This can be applied for swelling and arthritic pain in joints.


Note: The leaves should not be taken along with other remedies. It should be taken infrequently. Regular usage can cause stomachache. Once in a month would be ideal.

No comments:

Post a Comment